Visa Requirements

Participants are requested to check with the Turkish consulate in their home country or their travel agency for visa requirements.

As of 17th April 2013, the electronic visa (e-Visa) replaces the “sticker visa” which was issued at the border crossings.  Applicants just need to log on to www.evisa.gov.tr, provide the requested information, (after the application is approved) make online payment and download their e-Visa.

  • Each traveller must obtain a separate e-Visa, including infants and children (even if children/infants are included in their parents’ passports).
  • You are kindly advised to have a travel document/passport valid for at least 6 months as from the date of your arrival in Turkey.

  • Please note that e-Visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. Other purposes, such as work and study, require a regular visa given by Embassies or Consulates.

Please click here to view a 2 minute explanatory video about the steps involved in applying for an e-Visa or click here for 15 things that you need to know before applying for an e-VISA.

For any questions concerning passports and visas, please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/default.en.mfa

Example of an e-Visa: